Privacy Policy

  

Counselling is a confidential safe space just for you, there are some legal and ethical limits to confidentiality which we can talk about when we meet.

Any contact information you provide when reaching out regarding therapy (including the contact form on this site) is not used for any marketing purposes nor provided to any third party for use for marketing purposes. It is solely used for housekeeping matters such as to make appointments, arrange payment, client registration any/or follow up information.

Please talk to me about any concerns you may have with regard to the privacy of your information.

CONFIDENTIALITY AND YOUR PERSONAL DETAILS

By supplying your contact details on enquiry or request of my services and/or client registration, you are agreeing to me holding confidential data about you. Client contact data is never used for any marketing purposes and only for the purposes of our therapeutic work together. Under the Data Protection Act 1998, GDPR 2018, you may request sight or removal of your details. Any email, mobile, phone or internet (Skype/FT/WhatsApp etc) you may choose to use to communicate with me is subject to limits of confidentiality from providers.

Your Privacy

This privacy policy sets out how we use and protect any information you give us when you use this website. We are committed to ensuring your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, you can be assured it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. We may change this policy any time by updating this page. This policy is effective from 25 May 2018

What we collect

I may collect the following information:

· name and address

· contact information including email address

· other information relevant to customer service or feedback. 

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a service, and in particular for the following reasons:

Internal record keeping

We may use the information to provide or improve our services

We do not use your contact details to market product or service

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

The website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links and leave our site, you please note we do not have any control over other websites. We cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website you visit.

Controlling your personal information

I do not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you information during the course of our work we think you may find interesting or helpful. Please email me if you do not wish this to happen. You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information by emailing lornavassallo@hotmail.co.uk

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee may be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email The Data Controller as above.

If you believe any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Data Protection registration - ICO: 00045866638 https://ico.org.uk/